Return to Events Calendar

11th Annual Spyder Grind

Saturday, April 20, 2013

2013 Grind Results:

Race Division

Category Name Bib# Time
Men's Race Registration Thomson, J. Marshall 117 1:44:25
Men's Race Registration Kadlec, Ben 143 1:48:42
Men's Race Registration White, Stephen 140 1:53:06
Men's Race Registration Scheefer, Travis 148 1:57:35
Men's Race Registration Mention, Andy 146 2:01:19
Men's Race Registration Olsen, Todd R 106 2:02:26
Men's Race Registration Kilcoyne, Jamie 109 2:02:50
Men's Race Registration Minard, Kevin 114 2:03:11
Men's Race Registration Broecker, Eric 111 2:03:53
Men's Race Registration Tomasko, Matt 107 2:06:13
Men's Race Registration Twight, Mark 105 2:08:59
Men's Race Registration Preston, Mike 134 2:15:36
Men's Race Registration Friel, Dirk 122 2:20:15
Men's Race Registration Murray, Seth 120 2:23:21
Men's Race Registration Thompson, Christopher 124 2:28:56
Men's Race Registration Thomson, Brenton 118 2:32:43
Men's Race Registration Enners, Sean 127 2:39:40
Men's Race Registration Fontana, John 141 2:48:54
Men's Race Registration Johnson, Andrew 137 2:50:25
Men's Race Registration Wolf, Karl 119 2:52:36
Men's Race Registration Le Roux, Martin 145 3:03:59
Men's Race Registration Kricka, Simon 136 3:11:47
Men's Race Registration Dennen, Jason 101 DNF
Men's Vet Race Registration Hagen, Michael 112 1:48:11
Men's Vet Race Registration Yule, Scott 149 2:02:31
Men's Vet Race Registration Kahkoska, James 125 2:03:34
Men's Vet Race Registration Wilson, Dawes 135 2:18:15
Men's Vet Race Registration McNeill, Craig 126 2:34:06
Men's Tele Race Registration Franz, Ryan 121 2:16:37
Men's Tele Race Registration Esposito, Derek 104 2:58:15
Men's Tele Race Registration Carver, Todd 131 3:28:46
Men's Tele Race Registration Wessling, Peter 132 3:36:47
Men's Tele Race Registration Molina, Antonio 150 DNF
Women's Race Registration Hagen, Eva 113 2:03:01
Women's Race Registration Kadlec, Sara 142 2:08:41
Women's Race Registration LaRochelle, Nikki 144 2:09:48
Women's Race Registration Falcon, Jaime 138 2:21:55
Women's Race Registration Koenig, Andrea 102 2:29:46
Women's Vet Race Registration Kirkland, Kay 133 3:37:44

Rec Division

Category Name Bib# Time
Men's Recreation Registration Edmiston, Brian 270 0:40:51
Men's Recreation Registration Hickstein, Daniel 257 0:44:33
Men's Recreation Registration Hagen, Luc 244 0:45:52
Men's Recreation Registration Chase, Gregory 245 0:47:32
Men's Recreation Registration Cowan, Ryan 268 0:47:58
Men's Recreation Registration Woods, Patrick 202 0:50:44
Men's Recreation Registration Novac, Andrei 237 0:57:38
Men's Recreation Registration Garmley, Timothy 251 0:59:41
Men's Recreation Registration Murphy, Brett 222 1:04:23
Men's Recreation Registration Williams, Greg 206 1:04:31
Men's Recreation Registration Catmur, Martin 274 1:04:40
Men's Recreation Registration Conger, Matt 209 1:05:22
Men's Recreation Registration Wahl, John 225 1:05:24
Men's Recreation Registration Koch, Robert 215 1:07:23
Men's Recreation Registration Sommer, Brian 275 1:09:37
Men's Recreation Registration Westhead, Edward 262 1:10:44
Men's Recreation Registration Fezler, Ryan 253 1:13:39
Men's Recreation Registration Kempfer, Ryan 243 1:14:22
Men's Recreation Registration Lebeau, Mike 266 1:14:25
Men's Recreation Registration Nuttall, Jeffrey 279 1:15:18
Men's Recreation Registration Olsen, Michael 219 1:17:22
Men's Recreation Registration Webb, Doug 235 1:20:04
Men's Recreation Registration Von Thun, Scott 249 1:20:14
Men's Recreation Registration Eisenbrown, Michael 232 1:24:50
Men's Recreation Registration Gepfrich, Frank 250 1:26:03
Men's Recreation Registration Reeves, Jesse 226 1:27:10
Men's Recreation Registration Paidipati, Jay 211 1:27:39
Men's Recreation Registration Wolf, Eric 248 1:32:53
Men's Recreation Registration Porter, Will 267 1:42:30
Men's Recreation Registration Jansson, Stefan 151 1:43:02
Men's Recreation Registration Smith, Jamison 242 1:46:35
Men's Recreation Registration Winters, Keven 229 1:47:30
Men's Recreation Registration Hynek, Jay 230 1:47:32
Men's Vet Recreational Registration (50+) Lawlor, Tom 261 1:27:07
Men's Vet Recreational Registration (50+) Voeller, Roger 200 1:28:20
Men's Vet Recreational Registration (50+) Willoughby, Kent 240 1:50:29
Men's Vet Recreational Registration (50+) Kubaska, William M 216 1:52:57
Men's Recreational Snowboard Registration Koob, Shannon 280 0:57:07
Men's Recreational Snowboard Registration Leppert, Cory 205 1:06:37
Men's Recreational Snowboard Registration Tuttle, Shaun 207 1:07:37
Men's Recreational Snowboard Registration Paulsen, Kristopher 204 1:15:34
Men's Recreational Snowboard Registration Reeves, Jonathan J 227 1:17:14
Men's Recreational Snowboard Registration Barry, Jeremy S 213 1:20:27
Men's Recreational Snowboard Registration Brandao, Luis 221 1:32:29
Men's Recreational Snowboard Registration Negler, Michael 218 1:35:44
Men's Recreational Snowboard Registration Montoya, Gabriel 254 1:37:26
Men's Recreational Snowboard Registration Bergman, Shane 263 1:41:52
Men's Recreational Snowboard Registration DeSalvo, Michael 259 1:44:50
Men's Recreational Snowboard Registration Lundberg, Joshua 201 1:56:42
Men's Tele Recreational Registration Heidelberg, Jim B 228 0:57:03
Men's Tele Recreational Registration Brugeman, Dan 212 0:59:32
Men's Tele Recreational Registration Morris, Tim 278 1:01:03
Men's Tele Recreational Registration Johnson, Justin 271 1:04:46
Men's Tele Recreational Registration Nicholson, Richard 231 1:04:54
Men's Tele Recreational Registration Rabinowitz, Noah C 236 1:06:09
Men's Tele Recreational Registration Kennedy, James 217 1:06:48
Men's Tele Recreational Registration Wilson, Chris 265 1:07:50
Men's Tele Recreational Registration Von Thun, Matt 210 1:10:04
Men's Tele Recreational Registration Deane, Edward 272 1:11:30
Men's Tele Recreational Registration Henkhaus, Jason 223 1:16:00
Men's Tele Recreational Registration Blum, Ray 252 1:16:20
Men's Tele Recreational Registration Schnitzenbaumer, Kyle 258 1:25:32
Women's Recreational Registration Kirkland, Jari 255 0:50:20
Women's Recreational Registration Dombroski, Amy 264 0:52:44
Women's Recreational Registration Voeller, Gabrielle 247 0:59:25
Women's Recreational Registration Dobranowski, Olga 276 1:16:22
Women's Recreational Registration Webb, Annie 234 1:20:00
Women's Recreational Registration Smith, Kathryn 233 1:29:27
Women's Recreational Registration Pollack, Ilana 246 1:45:36
Women's Recreational Registration Wessling, Ann 241 1:58:04
Women's Tele Recreational Registration Gotantas, Jennifer 269 1:07:09
Women's Tele Recreational Registration Morris, Sally 277 1:16:42
Women's Tele Recreational Registration Johnson, Laura 260 1:18:32
Women's Tele Recreational Registration Goldstein, Robyn 273 1:22:20

 

The Grind is a skin uphill, ski downhill adventure race designed to introduce new participants to backcountry skiing as well as challenge the veteran skinner. Races are modeled after European randonee events with competitors beginning on foot and running to clip into their skis. Athletes skin uphill on a challenging course and race down to the finish. Total vertical feet equals approximately 4,000’ for the race category and 2,000’ for the recreational category. Helmets are recommended gear for each category.

 


There are 2 Divisions with several categories to include:

Race Division:  Men’s Overall, Women’s Overall, Men’s Veteran (50+), Women’s Veteran (50+), Men’s Tele, and Women’s Tele.

REGISTER day-of on the 2nd floor of the A-Frame starting at 7:00 a.m.

Recreational Division:  Men’s Overall, Women’s Overall, Men’s Veteran (50+), Women’s Veteran (50+), Men’s Tele, Women’s Tele, Men’s Snowboard, Women’s Snowboard.

REGISTER day-of on the 2nd floor of the A-Frame starting at 7:00 a.m.

We will also be awarding the youngest finisher with some prizes!

Prize schedule:

Race Division Men’s and Women’s Overall:

                1st Place $500
                2nd Place $250
                3rd Place $100

Recreational Division Men’s and Women’s Overall:

                1st Place $150
                2nd Place Great Gear Prize TBD
                3rd Place Great Gear Prize TBD

There will also be Gear Prizes awarded for the 1st place finishers in all other categories.  Bragging rights included for all competitors!

Registration Online- Coming soon!

Entry fees:
Race Division:  $40
Recreational Division:  $25

Registration and Check In for both Divisions:
A-frame 2nd floor
7:00am-9:00am

Start Times:
Race Division: 
Competitor Meeting:  8:15am Base Area, south end of A-Frame
Race Start:  8:30am

Recreational Division: 
Competitor Meeting:  9:15am Base Area, south end of A-frame
Race Start:  9:30am

Post Race Ski Party and Awards Ceremony included in the base area hosted by Spyder with a raffle, free beer, and music, for competitors only.  Starting at 10:30am!