WE ARE CLOSED FOR WINTER.  SUMMER OPS STARTS JUNE 28.  

Conditions
Services
Shop Online

Privacy Policy

Pali moon rise

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last Updated: February 28, 2024

 

 

Dundee Resort Development LLC dba Arapahoe Basin Ski Area is committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your personal data and respects your preferences in its handling. This privacy statement is intended to inform you about how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal data collected through our interactions with you, including when you visit our resort or facilities or through our websites, products, and services (collectively our “offerings”), and your choices with respect to your personal data.

 
PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

 

We collect information from and about you, including information that directly or indirectly identifies you and your family members (including children) associated with you (“personal data”).

We collect personal data about you from a variety of sources, including from you directly (e.g., when you place an order for an Arapahoe Basin ski pass or sign up to receive communications from us), automatically when you use our offerings (e.g., via cookies and similar tracking technologies), and from other sources, such as public databases (where permitted by law).

We may collect the following categories of personal data:

  • Identifiers, such as name, date of birth, address, email address, phone number, IP address, photo (including past photo history), device identifier, cookie identifier, social media handle, government-issued identifiers, family relationships, and emergency contact information;
  • Measurements, such as height, weight and shoe size;
  • Internet activity, such as browsing history, search history, information about your interaction with our websites, applications, electronic communications, or advertisements, and information about your activities when using our Wi-Fi, which we collect through the use of cookies and similar tracking technologies;
  • Commercial and payment information, such as payment card information and purchase history;
  • Demographic information, such as age and gender;
  • Location information, such as information based on IP address or mobile device location information;
  • Visitation information, such as dates and times visited, product used, and ski lift access;
  • Video or still images, such as recordings of your activities in and around our facilities;
  • Medical information, such as information you provide to us in the event you require medical care on the mountain (e.g., nature of injury, basic medical history, medications, allergies, insurance status), information you provided to us if requesting special accommodations (e.g., medical condition, disability) or information you provide to us about your children for ski/snowboard lessons (e.g., allergies and medications);
  • Affiliation information, including military affiliation, affiliation with groups or schools, or current or past Arapahoe Basin Ski Area employment status;
  • Other information you choose to provide to us; and
  • Inferences drawn from any of the personal data available to us.
 
HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

 

In the normal course of our operations, we use personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the goods and services that you request and to communicate with you, such as for billing purposes when you place an order from us, to track your order history within our Online Store, to communicate with you about your account, or to contact customer service;
  • To verify your identity when you access and use the offerings and to help protect the security of your personal data;
  • To improve our business, products, and services, such as to improve our websites and on-mountain services;
  • To identify and assess trends related to our offerings and customer interests, including to recommend products and services that may interest you and to identify the devices you use to interact with us so that we can provide you with a consistent experience;
  • For security and asset protection purposes, such as to confirm the identity of customers who rent ski or snowboard equipment from us or for safety in and around our facilities; and
  • For our marketing purposes, such as to send you communications about our offerings, to deliver targeted advertising (including ads on social media platforms or other websites), to analyze interactions with and performance of our offerings, and to measure the effectiveness of advertising (including on behalf of our advertising partners).

We may use all of the categories of personal data that we collect to comply with our legal obligations under applicable laws; to protect the rights, safety, and property of Arapahoe Basin Ski Area, you, or any third party; or in the event of a business transfer. We may also use these categories of personal data for purposes disclosed to you at the point of collection, as authorized by you, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

 
HOW WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL DATA

 

We may disclose the personal data we collect about you to the following third parties:

  • Vendors and Service Providers. We may disclose all of the categories of personal data that we collect to vendors and service providers retained in connection with the provision of our offerings. For example, we may use a payment processing company to receive and process your credit card transactions for us. Vendors and service providers may include, among others, IT, delivery, and marketing service providers. These service providers process personal data on behalf of Arapahoe Basin Ski Area and are subject to appropriate contractual obligations relating to data protection and security controls.
  • Marketing and Advertising. Please see information about our marketing and advertising disclosures below.
  • As Required By Law and Similar Disclosures. We may disclose your information, including personal data and other account information if we have a good faith belief that we are required to do so by law or legal process or in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, to respond to claims, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Arapahoe Basin or others. This includes, but is not limited to, customer fraud, technical malfunctions or abuse of our network or systems. We also may provide customer information to third parties, such as credit card companies, for the purpose of resolving disputes that arise in the normal course of business.
  • Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, then your information may be disclosed, sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract.

This website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that when you click on a link to any other website or location, such as a sponsor or social media button, you will leave our website and go to another site where a different entity may lay cookies and collect other personal data from you. We do not control or review these other sites or entities and we are not responsible for the data handling practices of such sites. This privacy statement applies only to personal data and information collected by us on this website.

Note that our website uses “cookies.” Cookies are small files transferred to your computer, tablet, smartphone or other device and then stored there. We presently use cookies to track website traffic (including page views) and tailor our marketing to your interests. For example, if you visit the web page about Arapahoe Basin Snowsports School, a cookie is laid on your device and you may later see an advertisement for ski lessons when you’re browsing a different website. You can enable/disable cookies, and remove them from your device, but details on how to do so vary depending on which browser you used to access our website; please refer to your browser’s settings to manage cookies.

We may disclose information that does not directly identify you (such as your device identifier, IP address, or other information associated with your online browsing activities) with select third parties for their and our advertising and marketing efforts. These third parties may use the information we provide to deliver tailored advertising to you. We also may share the personal data we collect about you (such as your email address and visitation information) with ski industry-related third-party providers of marketing and research services, including the National Ski Areas Association. In some cases, we may be compensated for this information. Regardless of monetary compensation, our disclosure of such information may be considered a “sale” or use for “targeted advertising” of personal data as defined under certain state laws. Below please find information about these disclosures:

  • Identifiers disclosed, including name, email, and zip code; internet activity; commercial and payment information; purchase history; location information; visitation information such as dates and times visited, product used, and ski lifts used; and inferences.
    • Disclosed to: advertising partners; and marketing and research services.
 
OUR DATA PROTECTION PRACTICES/SAFEGUARDS

 

We employ generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once we receive it, from loss, misuse and unauthorized access or alteration. We also work to assure that the third parties who assist us likewise use data security safeguards.

If you transmit sensitive information to us through our website, we will secure that information through data encryption; for example, payment information, such as your credit card number, is tokenized.

When creating an Account on our Online Store you provide your email as your username and a password that you choose. You can ask to reset your password via the “Reset password” link on the Online Store login page at shop.arapahoebasin.com/login.

We will protect personal data from unauthorized access by using commercially-available computer security products (such as firewalls), as well as our own physical security procedures and practices. However, be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially-acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Also be aware that we collect handle, use, store, disclose and dispose of personal data in accordance with applicable United States law, which may be less stringent than the laws of the country where you reside. If outside the U.S., please note that the personal data you submit to our website will be transferred to our location in the U.S. where we will process and store it for the purposes set forth in this privacy statement. If you are not a resident of the U.S., by using our website, you acknowledge and agree that we may collect, handle, use, store, disclose and dispose your personal data outside of the jurisdiction where you reside as discussed in this privacy statement.

 
YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

Colorado Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of Colorado, you may have the following rights with respect to your personal data, subject to applicable exceptions. We strive to recognize these rights for all website users and Account holders regardless of residence location.

  • Right to Access. You may be entitled to request that we disclose to you the specific pieces of your personal data that we have collected about you in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format.
  • Right to Know. You may have the right to confirm whether we process personal data about you.
  • Right to Deletion. You may be entitled to request that we delete the personal data that we have collected from you. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, in compliance with applicable laws. Please note, however, that we may need or be required to keep such information, such as for our legitimate business purposes or to comply with applicable law.
  • Right to Opt-Out of Sales of Personal Data. You may be entitled to opt out of sales of your personal data to third parties. Even where we are not selling personal data to third parties in the traditional sense (i.e., for money), we share certain information with third parties (e.g., Google Analytics) through third-party cookies and similar tracking technologies for statistical analysis and advertising purposes, which may be considered a “sale” under the Colorado Privacy Act.
  • Right to Opt-Out of Targeted Advertising. You may be entitled to opt out of certain targeted advertising.
  • Right to Opt-Out of Profiling. You may be entitled to opt out of certain processing that has legal or similarly significant effects on you. We do not process your personal data in furtherance of decisions that have legal or similarly significant effects and therefore do not provide an option to opt out of such processing.
  • Right to Correct. You may request that we correct personal data that we hold about you.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment if you exercise the rights conferred to you by applicable privacy law.

 

How to Exercise Your Rights

If you would like to exercise one of your rights or exercise rights on behalf of someone else, please contact us at DataPrivacy@a-basin.net and provide us with a description of the information we require to address your rights request, including your name, email address, phone number, and the nature of your request. 

To process your requests to Know, Access, Delete, or Correct personal data, we must be able to verify your identity to a reasonable degree of certainty. To verify your identity, we will ask you to provide your contact information and additional identifiers based on your relationship with us. Before we process your request, we will match these data points with data points we currently maintain to verify your identity and your relationship with us.

When you use an authorized agent to submit a request, you must provide the authorized agent with written permission to do so, and, in certain circumstances, we may ask you to verify your own identity directly with us. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf. Authorized agents may use the channels listed above to submit requests. 

You may also contact us using these methods to appeal any decision we make relating to your request to exercise your rights.

 

Other Data Choices

We provide you the opportunity to opt-out of having your personal data used to contact you about special offers and products, services or events believed to be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive these communications, follow the instructions included at the bottom of each communication to opt-out or unsubscribe, or contact us as described below. You cannot opt-out of receiving transactional emails related to your Account at the Online Store or your use of the website.

If you would like to delete your Online Store account, please send an email to DataPrivacy@a-basin.net including your first name, last name, date of birth and email address to ensure we find the correct account to delete. We will keep all transactional data, but it will no longer be associated to your account.

 
HOW TO CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy statement, our data handling practices, or any other aspects of our website operation, or to opt-out, please call us at 888-272-7246 and speak to the Risk Manager. You may also reach us by email at DataPrivacy@a-basin.net or U.S. regular mail at the following address:

Privacy Policy

Arapahoe Basin Ski Area

P.O. Box 5808

Dillon, CO 80435

 
PRIVACY STATEMENT UPDATES

 

We reserve the right to update this privacy statement periodically to describe changes that may affect our handing of your personal data. If we make any changes to the Privacy Statement that materially impact previously collected personal data about you, we will make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent to any such changes as may be required by law. The most recent version of this privacy statement can always be found on our website.